TruckingTruth logo

Hazmat Endorsement CDL Practice Test

CDL Test Practice Exams & CDL Training Materials

Taking the CDL test will be much easier after going through our practice CDL tests here online. This is the Hazmat Endorsement portion of the CDL written practice exam. These questions are very similar to the ones you'll find on the actual CDL written test you'll be taking to get your CDL license. Follow along with the test questions below and read through the explanations that follow each CDL test question to get some better insights into the CDL exam and the trucking industry itself.

1. Shippers package in order to ______________the material.

A. safely ship
B. quickly ship
C. cheaply ship


⊞ Answer:

A. safely ship

Truck driving in general is all about safety, but HAZMAT shipping is super-extreme when it comes to safety!

2. Drivers placard their vehicle to_________the risk.

A. stop
B. minimize
C. show


⊞ Answer:

C. show

Believe me, you're showing the risk with placards on your truck - especially to the DOT. The DOT is very serious about HAZMAT enforcement. Always make sure your logbook is up to date and you are legal in every way you can think of. They'll have an eye on you.

3. What three things do you need to know to decide which placards (if any) you need?

A. Amount of all hazardous material on your truck, the weight of the material, the color of the material.
B. What you were told is on the truck, the amount of material on the truck, materials hazard class.
C. Materials hazard class, amount being shipped, amount of all hazardous material on your truck.


⊞ Answer:

C. Materials hazard class, amount being shipped, amount of all hazardous material on your truck

This question will be on the HAZMAT endorsement portion of your CDL test - you can count on it.

4. A hazardous materials identification number must appear on the _________and on the ____________. The identification number must also appear on cargo tanks and other bulk packagings.

A. front of the tractor, back of the trailer
B. front of the tractor, back of trailer, each side of trailer
C. front of the tractor, back of trailer, one side of trailer


⊞ Answer:

B. front of the tractor, back of trailer, each side of trailer

Now everyone I've seen always put the placard on the front of the trailer, not the tractor, because if you drop the trailer then you have no placard on the front and it is illegal. All four sides of a HAZMAT load must have a placard. Consult with your company about their policies and follow the ever-changing world of the DOT rules and regulations when it comes to HAZMAT loads.

5. Where must you keep shipping papers describing hazardous materials?

A. In the tool storage area.
B. In the driver's wallet.
C. In the cab of the tractor driver door or in view within immediate reach.


⊞ Answer:

C. In the cab of the tractor driver door or in view within immediate reach.

Make sure that your HAZMAT paperwork is in the correct place at all times. This question will also be on the HAZMAT endorsement portion of your CDL test - you can count on it.

6. What is shipper's certification?

A. Certifies that the package has been prepared according to the rules.
B. Certifies that the materials have been paid for.
C. Certifies that the driver has a CDL with Hazardous Material Endorsement.


⊞ Answer:

A. Certifies that the package has been prepared according to the rules.

This certification will come with every HAZMAT load you haul. The shipper is responsible for the proper packaging of HAZMAT loads and they go through extensive training and testing to make sure it's done properly. Yet again, this will likely be on your CDL test.

7. Where does the shipping certification appear?

A. On copies of the shipping papers.
B. On the original shipping papers.
C. On the packaging papers.


⊞ Answer:

B. On the original shipping papers.

There is a pile of paperwork that goes along with HAZMAT loads. As you can already see, the HAZMAT endorsement is one of the tougher ones to get. The test for it is not an easy one.

8. Who signs the shipping certification?

A. The driver hauling the hazardous materials.
B. The shipper packaging the hazardous materials.
C. The owner of the truck hauling the materials.


⊞ Answer:

B. The shipper packaging the hazardous materials.

Remember what the shipping certification is - it's paperwork that makes the shipper declare that the HAZMAT load was packaged properly. That way if there is any problems with the packaging, you have signed proof that they claimed to have packaged it properly.

9. When may non-hazardous materials be described by hazard class words or identification numbers?

A. When shipping in warm weather conditions
B. When the shipper feels it would be safer to do this.
C. When the non-hazardous are shipped along with the hazardous materials.


⊞ Answer:

C. When the non-hazardous are shipped along with the hazardous materials.

Some HAZMAT materials can be shipped in smaller quantities without it being declared a HAZMAT load. However, if these materials are shipped along with other hazardous materials, this could create a more dangerous situation than it would have been otherwise. So the shipper will declare all hazardous materials even when shipped in small quantities if they are being shipped together with declared hazardous materials.

10. Your load includes 20 pounds of division 2.3 gas and .1001 pounds of flammable gas. What placard do you need?

A. Flammable
B. Explosive
C. Poison


⊞ Answer:

B. Explosive

I told you this is a tough test. Know the rules about flammable gases.

11. Around which hazard classes must you never smoke?

A. Any class of explosives, oxidizers, or flammables
B. Class 8 explosives, class 6 flammable solids, class 7 explosives, class 5 flammable solids
C. Class 1 through 5 flammable liquids


⊞ Answer:

A. Any class of explosives, oxidizers, or flammables

This one will also be on your CDL test for certain. So many people smoke that they really emphasize this.

12. Which three hazard classes should not be loaded into a trailer that has a heater or air conditioner unit?

A. Class 4 explosives, class 1 oxidizer, class 8 flammable solid
B. Class 1 explosives, class 4 flammable solids, class 5 oxidizers
C. Class 1 flammable solid, class 2 flammable solid, class 3 flammable solid


⊞ Answer:

B. Class 1 explosives, class 4 flammable solids, class 5 oxidizers

Again, this will likely be on your CDL test. Anytime the CDL manual gives specifics like this you can be sure there is a good chance it will be on the CDL exam.

13. Should the floor liner required for Division 1.1 or 1.2 (Explosives A) be stainless steel?

A. Yes
B. No


⊞ Answer:

B. No

Explosives A is the most serious of HAZMAT materials and there will be a lot of questions regarding them on the CDL test.

14. What are cargo tanks?

A. Tanks that are not permanently attached to a vehicle.
B. Tanks that are put on the vehicle for transportation.
C. Tanks that remain on the vehicle when you load and unload them.


⊞ Answer:

C. Tanks that remain on the vehicle when you load and unload them.

In other words, a tanker truck is what they refer to as a cargo tank. If the HAZMAT materials are stored in a container that is removed from the truck then that is referred to as...well, I can't tell you because the next question is going to ask that....

15. What is a portable tank?

A. Tanks that are permanently attached to a vehicle.
B. Tanks that are not permanently attached to a vehicle and are loaded and unloaded while the tank is off the vehicle.
C. Tanks that are sometimes attached and sometimes not attached to a vehicle


⊞ Answer:

B. Tanks that are not permanently attached to a vehicle and are loaded and unloaded while the tank is off the vehicle.

In other words, if they store the hazardous materials in a 1000 gallon tank that they move with a forklift - that is a portable tank. They will not be loading and unloading the materials that are held within the tank itself while it is on the truck.

New! "CDL Practice Test" Android Mobile App Available From TruckingTruth!

TruckingTruth's first mobile app is called "CDL Practice Test" and contains 565 challenging multiple choice questions straight out of the CDL manual. In fact, we've taken the same challenging questions we use in our High Road™ Training Program and packaged them up for quick access when you're on the go.

Our "CDL Practice Test" app covers the entire CDL permit exam and all of the endorsement exams. Each question includes a snippet from the CDL manual containing the answer, and as an added bonus we threw in some helpful advice from experienced drivers along the way. These practice questions will certainly challenge you and test your knowledge of the CDL manual. If you can do well on these questions, you're definitely ready for the CDL exams.

We hope you'll take a minute to check our our app. It's the best way to get a lot of practice in before test time!

CDL Practice Test Mobile App On Google Play

(iPhone/iPad version coming soon!)

Join Us!

We have an awesome set of tools that will help you understand the trucking industry and prepare for a great start to your trucking career. Not only are they fantastic, but everything we offer here at TruckingTruth is 100% free - no strings attached! So sign up now and get instant access to our member's section, including:
High Road Training Program Logo
  • The High Road Training Program
  • The High Road Article Series
  • The Friendliest Trucker's Forum Ever!
  • Private messaging for more personal questions
  • Email Updates When New Articles Are Posted

About Us

Picture Of Brett Aquila
TruckingTruth was founded by Brett Aquila (that's me!), a 15 year truck driving veteran, in January 2007. After 15 years on the road I wanted to help people understand the trucking industry and everything that came with the career and lifestyle of an over the road trucker. We'll help you make the right choices and prepare you for a great start to your trucking career.