TruckingTruth logo

Hazmat Endorsement CDL Practice Test Part C

CDL Test Practice Exams & CDL Training Materials

CDL practice tests will help get you behind the wheel of this tractor trailer
Passing the written portion of the CDL Test is not very difficult if you have the proper training materials. Below you will find links to a number of different free online CDL practice tests, along with other training materials to help you prepare for truck driving school or company-sponsored CDL training. To help you prepare for your CDL training, we also have:

1. Which of the following statements about "Radioactive" labels is true?

A. Yellow III indicates the highest level of radioactivity
B. Yellow II indicates the highest level of radioactivity
C. White I indicates the highest level of radioactivity
D. Black III indicates the highest level of radioactivity


⊞ Answer:

A. Yellow III indicates the highest level of radioactivity

The more radioactive something is, the further I'm stayin away. That's all I can say!

2. When transporting both hazardous and non hazardous materials, your bills must...

A. Describe the hazardous materials first
B. Have the hazardous materials highlighted
C. Identify the materials by the letter X or RQ in the HM column
D. Any one of the above


⊞ Answer:

D. Any one of the above

There are a lot of rules regarding what hazardous materials can be transported safely with other hazardous and non-hazardous materials. Your charts will help you out with these, but the shipper is required to know by law what can be shipped together and what can not.

3. The designation RQ identifies the material's...

A. Reference Quotient
B. Regulatory Quotient
C. Reportable Quantity
D. Regulatory Quantity


⊞ Answer:

C. Reportable Quantity

The reportable quantity is basically the maximum amount of any particular hazardous material that can be carried without needing a placard. If you are carrying at or above the reportable quantity, it must be placarded.

4. When transporting hazardous waste, you must...

A. Have the word "WASTE" before the name of the material on the bills
B. Sign a Uniform Hazardous Waste Manifest
C. Carry a Uniform Hazardous Waste Manifest in the truck
D. All of the above


⊞ Answer:

D. All of the above

Wow, these are tough. The CDL test doesn't have that many really tough questions on it, but as you can see, you better keep studying because you never know!

5. On the Hazardous Materials Table, column 1 shows...

A. how to ship an item
B. to what shipping mode the information on that line applies
C. how much of the material can be put in a vehicle without placarding
D. what materials can be loaded together


⊞ Answer:

B. to what shipping mode the information on that line applies

Wow again. That amount is also known as the reportable quantity

6. Tankers used to transport hazardous materials on vehicles must be marked with...

A. the UN or NA ID number of the product
B. the date of manufacture
C. the CHEMTREC phone number
D. the owner's PUCO or ICC number


⊞ Answer:

A the UN or NA ID number of the product

When you see the words "must", "must not", or any numbers (like the number of feet you must stop before a RR crossing) in the CDL manual, make sure you try to remember what is said. They like to include those type of questions on the CDL test

7. A placarded vehicle must have at least ___ placards?

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Six


⊞ Answer:

C. Four

Yap, one for each of the four sides of the vehicle. And just to be clear, they are referring to the number of placards on the outside of the vehicle, not the ones on the inside of the trailer on the individual containers.

8. Of the following hazardous material classes, which is the most dangerous?

A Division 6.1
B. Division 6.2
C. Division 6.3
D. Division 6.4


⊞ Answer:

A. Division 6.1

The lower the number, the more severe the rating is.

9. You must control how far packages labeled "Radioactive II" or "Radioactive III" are located from people and cargo space walls by referring to...

A. the transport index and the Separation Distances Table
B. the List of Hazardous Materials and Reportable Quantities
C. the Table of Hazardous Materials
D. the Segregation and Separation Chart


⊞ Answer:

A. the transport index and the Separation Distances Table

Again, there isn't much I can add to these. Most of this section of the CDL test is just memorization.

10. You should turn off your engine when loading flammable liquid unless...

A. The material does not need a placard
B. You need the engine to run the pump
C. You are a non-smoker
D. You are loading at night and need the headlights


⊞ Answer:

B. You need the engine to run the pump

Does the idea of pumping out flammable liquids make you want to run the other way? Yeah, me too. I drove a food grade tanker. Milk is only dangerous if you drown yourself in it.

11. The hazardous materials will be named on...

A. The Hazardous Materials Table List
B. The List of Hazardous Substances and Reportable Quantities
C. Either one of the above lists
D. Neither of the above lists


⊞ Answer:

C. Either one of the above lists

Again, memorization.

12. A "Segregation and Separation Chart" indicate...

A. Products that cannot be loaded together in the same trailer
B. Products requiring special handling
C. Products requiring special labeling
D. Products that are transported with animals


⊞ Answer:

A. Products that cannot be loaded together in the same trailer

The name of the chart kinda speaks for itself.

13. The shipper must attach a diamond-shaped label to hazardous materials by...

A. Putting a label on the package
B. Putting a label on a tag attached to the product
C. Putting a label on the product
D. Any one of the above


⊞ Answer:

D. Any one of the above

How a product is labeled will often depend upon the type of container it is in.

14. You should never transport a package labeled poison if you are hauling...

A. Porous products
B. Food products
C. Fuel
D. Fireworks


⊞ Answer:

B. Food products

Hey, now we have a little bit of common sense coming into play here.

15. Which one of the following shipping descriptions is in the proper order...

A. Phosgene, Poison A, UN1076
B. Poison A, UN1076, Phosgene
C. Phosgene, UN1076, Poison A
D. UN1076, Poison A, Phosgene


⊞ Answer:

A. Phosgene, Poison A, UN1076

Be sure to know the proper labeling as demonstrated here. They will surely ask it on the CDL test - you can count on it.

New! "CDL Practice Test" Android Mobile App Available From TruckingTruth!

TruckingTruth's first mobile app is called "CDL Practice Test" and contains 565 challenging multiple choice questions straight out of the CDL manual. In fact, we've taken the same challenging questions we use in our High Road™ Training Program and packaged them up for quick access when you're on the go.

Our "CDL Practice Test" app covers the entire CDL permit exam and all of the endorsement exams. Each question includes a snippet from the CDL manual containing the answer, and as an added bonus we threw in some helpful advice from experienced drivers along the way. These practice questions will certainly challenge you and test your knowledge of the CDL manual. If you can do well on these questions, you're definitely ready for the CDL exams.

We hope you'll take a minute to check our our app. It's the best way to get a lot of practice in before test time!

CDL Practice Test Mobile App On Google Play

(iPhone/iPad version coming soon!)

Join Us!

We have an awesome set of tools that will help you understand the trucking industry and prepare for a great start to your trucking career. Not only are they fantastic, but everything we offer here at TruckingTruth is 100% free - no strings attached! So sign up now and get instant access to our member's section, including:
High Road Training Program Logo
  • The High Road Training Program
  • The High Road Article Series
  • The Friendliest Trucker's Forum Ever!
  • Private messaging for more personal questions
  • Email Updates When New Articles Are Posted

About Us

Picture Of Brett Aquila
TruckingTruth was founded by Brett Aquila (that's me!), a 15 year truck driving veteran, in January 2007. After 15 years on the road I wanted to help people understand the trucking industry and everything that came with the career and lifestyle of an over the road trucker. We'll help you make the right choices and prepare you for a great start to your trucking career.