TruckingTruth logo

Tanker Endorsement CDL Practice Test Part B

CDL Test Practice Exams & CDL Training Materials

CDL practice tests will help get you behind the wheel of this tractor trailer
Passing the written portion of the CDL Test is not very difficult if you have the proper training materials. Below you will find links to a number of different free online CDL practice tests, along with other training materials to help you prepare for truck driving school or company-sponsored CDL training. To help you prepare for your CDL training, we also have:

1. When the tanks are partially filled, the movement of the liquid is called...

A. Surging
B. Waves
C. Splashing
D. Rocking


⊞ Answer:

A. Surging

The liquid "surges" toward the front or the rear of the trailer during acceleration and braking. It surges side to side around turns.

2. Hauling tank vehicles requires special skills because...

A. The center of gravity is higher
B. The vehicle is top heavy
C. The load's weight is high up off the road
D. All of the above


⊞ Answer:

D. All of the above

Hauling a tanker is far different than dry freight. The liquid moves around a lot and there are a lot of things you need to be aware of when it comes to the different liquids you'll be hauling - especially if you're hauling chemicals.

3. Dividers inside tankers that have openings at the top and bottom are called...

A. bulkheads
B. baffles
C. waffles
D. barriers


⊞ Answer:

B. baffles

Baffles keep the liquid from sloshing as badly as it would in a smooth bore tanker which has no baffles. Food grade tankers can not have baffles by law - they are too hard to clean and could cause contamination.

4. Baffles in a tanker...

A. make the tanker easier to clean out
B. control forward and backward liquid surge
C. allow you to haul mixed loads
D. eliminate side to side surge


⊞ Answer:

B. control forward and backward liquid surge

Remember, baffles do not control side to side surge, only front to back.

5. The driver should pay particular attention to the _________ on smaller tanks.

A. Higher center of gravity
B. Weight distribution
C. Level of fluid
D. All of the above


⊞ Answer:

D. All of the above

Again, there's a lot to know about tankers that are different than dry material hauling.

6. A tank trailer with baffles helps to control...

A. Side to side flow
B. Weight distribution
C. Movement from front to back
D. Total vehicle weight


⊞ Answer:

C. Movement from front to back

Baffles do not control side to side surge or weight distribution

7. The reason a tank trailer should not be loaded completely full is because...

A. Your load may shift more
B. The baffles won't be as effective
C. Liquid expands and can leak out of the trailer
D. The movement is stronger


⊞ Answer:

C. Liquid expands and can leak out of the trailer

This is not a mistake you want to make!

8. A tank vehicle is defined as a vehicle which transports...

A. Liquid
B. Liquified gas
C. Bulk fertilizer
D. Both A and B above


⊞ Answer:

D. Both A and B above

The reason it is not C is because it is naming a specific product, not a type of product.

9. When a bulk tank vehicle is stopping at an intersection which has a slippery surface...

A. The truck could slide into oncoming traffic
B. The liquid movement could push the truck into the intersection
C. The liquid could leak onto the roadway
D. The truck could slide sideways due to rocking


⊞ Answer:

B. The liquid movement could push the truck into the intersection

You have to be careful of that surge under braking and when going through turns and curves!

10. Retest markings...

A. must be stamped on the tank itself
B. give the date of the last retest
C. show what type of test or inspection was performed
D. all of the above


⊞ Answer:

C. show what type of test or inspection was performed



11. Hauling liquids in tankers requires special care for two reasons. One reason is the ____ center of gravity that tankers have.

A. Wide
B. Flat
C. Low
D. High


⊞ Answer:

D. High

A high center of gravity makes the truck more likely to tip over.

12. You need to be extremely cautious when driving smooth bore tankers. This is especially true when you are:

A. Loading or unloading
B. Starting or stopping
C. Hauling milk or other food products
D. All of the above


⊞ Answer:

B. Starting or stopping

The liquid really surges from front to back in a smooth bore tanker - meaning the tanker has no baffles in it.

13. The best way to take a curve with a tanker is to slow to a safe speed before entering the curve, then ____ as you go through it.

A. Downshift twice
B. Accelerate slightly
C. Brake lightly
D. All of the above


⊞ Answer:

B. Accelerate slightly

Accelerating slightly will keep the liquid more stable, put more weight to your drive tires, and help prevent a tractor jacknife from the liquid pushing the drive tires of the tractor out to the outside of the curve.

14. You should know the outage needed for the liquids you carry because:

A. Some liquids expand more than others when they get warm
B. Tank baffles are not always legal with outage
C. Some of the heaviest liquids do not need any
D. All of the above


⊞ Answer:

A. Some liquids expand more than others when they get warm

You do not want to overflow the tanker!

15. Baffles in liquid cargo tanks do not usually prevent the movement of surge from:

A. Front to back
B. Top to bottom
C. Side to side
D. All of the above


⊞ Answer:

C. Side to side

Remember, baffles only control front to back surge.

New! "CDL Practice Test" Android Mobile App Available From TruckingTruth!

TruckingTruth's first mobile app is called "CDL Practice Test" and contains 565 challenging multiple choice questions straight out of the CDL manual. In fact, we've taken the same challenging questions we use in our High Road™ Training Program and packaged them up for quick access when you're on the go.

Our "CDL Practice Test" app covers the entire CDL permit exam and all of the endorsement exams. Each question includes a snippet from the CDL manual containing the answer, and as an added bonus we threw in some helpful advice from experienced drivers along the way. These practice questions will certainly challenge you and test your knowledge of the CDL manual. If you can do well on these questions, you're definitely ready for the CDL exams.

We hope you'll take a minute to check our our app. It's the best way to get a lot of practice in before test time!

CDL Practice Test Mobile App On Google Play

(iPhone/iPad version coming soon!)

Join Us!

We have an awesome set of tools that will help you understand the trucking industry and prepare for a great start to your trucking career. Not only are they fantastic, but everything we offer here at TruckingTruth is 100% free - no strings attached! So sign up now and get instant access to our member's section, including:
High Road Training Program Logo
  • The High Road Training Program
  • The High Road Article Series
  • The Friendliest Trucker's Forum Ever!
  • Private messaging for more personal questions
  • Email Updates When New Articles Are Posted

About Us

Picture Of Brett Aquila
TruckingTruth was founded by Brett Aquila (that's me!), a 15 year truck driving veteran, in January 2007. After 15 years on the road I wanted to help people understand the trucking industry and everything that came with the career and lifestyle of an over the road trucker. We'll help you make the right choices and prepare you for a great start to your trucking career.